site stats
[…] Counterbalancing this administrative proceeding is an estoppel provision, 35 U.S.C. 315(e) that prohibits IPR petitioners who lose an IPR from re-litigating whether the patent “is invalid on any ground that the petitioner raised or reasonably could …

WebSep 16, 2012 · Inter Partes Review (IPR) is a trial proceeding before the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB), providing for the review of patentability of one or more claims of a … grapevine wrestling leagueWebJan 24, 2024 · As [Patent Owner] observes, 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) identifies as separate requirements to be included in an IPR petition “the grounds on which the challenge to each claim is based, and the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim” (emphasis added).